How to Apply for South Africa Study Permit

How to Apply for South Africa Study Permit in Nigeria

You can apply for South Africa study permit in Nigeria, and this guide would show you how. South Africa is one of the most developed countries in Africa with the most promising educational sectors on the continent.

If you have chosen to study in South Africa, there are certain steps to take. One of them is getting admission into an approved institution in South Africa. Then another is getting the supporting documents you need for your application.

This article would help you gather your supporting documents. It will show you the process for applying for South Africa study permit in Nigeria. And where to file your application. Read further for these details.

 

What is South Africa Study Permit/Visa?

South Africa Study Permit/Visa is an authorisation given to a foreigner who is willing to study in South Africa. It is also called the South Africa student visa.

When you procure this visa, you may remain in the country all through your study period. Which could run into months.The South African study permit is a type of South Africa Long Term Visa which the South African authorities grant foreigners to visit for more than 90 days.

Besides South Africa Study Permit/Visa, General Work Visa, Critical Skills Visa, Medical Treatment Visa, Relative Visa, Retired Person Visa and Intra Company Transfer Visa are the other types of South Africa Long Term Visa.

For visiting South Africa for a short period of no more than three months, a South Africa Visit Visa is what you need. Click HERE to see how to apply for South Africa tourist or visit visa in Nigeria.

If traveling to South Africa as a dependent of someone who wishes to work in South Africa, you must also apply for the South Africa study permit in Nigeria. The visa also qualifies you for a scholarship in South Africa. The authorities expects that whoever wishes to apply for scholarship must first procure the South Africa student visa.

And you can only do this when you meet up with the requirements. Consider the following requirements when apply for South Africa study permit in Nigeria:

Who Can Apply for South Africa Study Permit/What are the Requirements of South Africa Study permit

Intention comes first. Individuals who intend to study in any educational organisation in South Africa is qualified. However, other requirements are very essential. They are:

1- Required financial support for tuition fee and living expenses for study and stay in South Africa.

2- No criminal records.

3- Admission into a registered educational institution in South Africa.

4- Other supporting documents:

 

I- Visa application form

­Duly and completely filled and printed visa application form. This must be filled with black pen only.

 

II- Passport photographs

Two identical 45mmx45mm passport photographs against white background.

 

III- International passport

An international passport or travel document that is valid for at least 30 days after expiration of stay in South Africa.

 

IV- Copy of passport data page

Coloured photocopy of data page.

 

V- Copy of visas

Coloured photocopy of present and past visas.

 

VI- Self-introduction letter

Letter of introduction bearing applicant’s name, contact address and phone number.

 

VII- Introduction letter

Letter of introduction/recommendation from applicant’s employer signed with employer’s name and contact details in full. You should include this if applicable to you.

 

VIII- Hotel reservation

Hotel reservation done directly with hotels (booking through third party is unacceptable).In the case where your school does not have any preparations for your accommodation yet, you need to provide a valid hotel reservation as proof of accommodation arrangement.

Your hotel booking should be valid and should be verifiable if the embassy calls the hotel. Many hotels will cancel your booking once payment is not received within 24 hours after booking, this could lead to visa refusal.

Also, we would not encourage spending lots of money to book hotel when you have not received your visa. We have a solution for the hotel booking which you should see in order not to fall victim. Read our Hotel Reservation + Flight Reservation for visa application post

 

IX- Copy of international travelling certificate

This includes the yellow fever card and the certificate of medical insurance. These documents must be duly and fully completed by a certified health practitioner. Your certificates must carry your details – full names, passport number, date of birth, gender, date on which vaccine was taken, health practitioner’s signature and name of health centre where vaccine was taken/administered.

You should note that the South African Department of Home Affairs accept specific insurance covers. Click HERE for a list of approved institutions for medical insurance covers.

 

X- Medical report and Radiological report

These reports must be completed by medical practitioners.

 

XI- Proof of financial status

Personal or sponsor’s bank statement for the past six months. You should be able to proof that you can afford your tuition fees and monthly living expense of about 3,000 Rand.

 

XII- Birth certificate

This is applicable to minor travelling with parents.

 

XIII- Marriage certificate

This is applicable to married applicants.

 

XIV- South Africa visa fees

You would make payment at the visa application centre in cash.

 

XV- Flight reservations  

Read our Hotel Reservation + Flight Reservation for visa application post

 

For more on the supporting documents, please click HERE

 

How to Apply for South Africa Study Permit in Nigeria: Step by step

When applying for South Africa study permit in Nigeria, the following are the steps that you must take:

 

1- Gather your supporting documents

Ensure that you have all documents ready before you fill the application form. There are fields on the form that need details of your host institution in South Africa. And information about your arrangements for accommodation.

 

2- Visit the Visa Application Centre (VAC)

VFS global limited handles the South Africa VAC in Nigeria. Take your documents to their office for submission. You would pay your visa application fee at the point of submission.

 

3- Retrieve your documents

The embassy will contact you once your documents are ready for collection. You should endeavor to retrieve your documents as soon as possible. Meanwhile, you may track your application, to follow-up with the application processing by the embassy.

 

FAQs on How to Apply for South Africa Study Permit in Nigeria

How can I download South Africa visa application form in Nigeria?

Click HERE to download the South Africa visa application form in Nigeria. You can also click HERE to download the South Africa embassy medical report and HERE to download the radiological report.

 

What is South Africa student visa processing time in Nigeria?

The average processing time for South Africa student visa/permit in Nigeria is two months. But further investigations and the schedule of the embassy may lead to further delays.

 

Tell me about South Africa visa application tracking

VFS allows you to monitor the stages of your application process once you have filed your application. You can do this on their platform using your reference number and date of birth. Click HERE to track your application.

 

Is South Africa work permit from Nigeria similar to South Africa student permit?

The South Africa work permit is different from the South Africa study permit. With the study permit, you may work part-time for up to 20 hours within the week. But the work permit gives you the freedom to take more hours of paid job.

 

Conclusion

If you have not taken our free visa eligibility test, we advise you take the test now in order to properly plan your application.

 


Do you need further assistance?

Contact us for professional consulting services on your application. Starting from ₦20,000 only, we will handle your application and provide the necessary guidance to ensure a successful visa application.

 

2018-12-28T20:30:27+00:00May 29th, 2016|Visa Application|3 Comments

3 Comments

  1. Ademola Adeleke November 5, 2018 at 11:51 am - Reply

    Nice information. Please try to update this information. Study visa can only be submitted to VFS now. Good work

    • @launchi4real January 17, 2019 at 1:58 pm - Reply

      @Ademola, good afternoon, please can you explain or expantiate what VFS is and why this is the only way.

  2. NaijaGoingAbroad December 28, 2018 at 9:26 pm - Reply

    Thank you for calling our attention to this. The information has been appropriately updated. Thanks!

Leave A Comment

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join over 100,000+ Travellers who benefit from our weekly newsletter on Travel, Visa and Immigration advice.

Congratulations!! Now check your inbox to confirm your subscription.