How to Apply for Ireland Study Visa in Nigeria

How to Apply for Ireland Study Visa in Nigeria

You are most welcome. This guide is dedicated to you. Yes! You who have been given admission into a higher institution of learning in Ireland and need to travel over to study and you who require information about the relevant visa for studying in Ireland. I welcome you again!

Important Links:

What is Ireland Study Visa?

Ireland Study Visa is a permit that you need to get before travelling to Ireland to study in an Irish educational institution. With it, you can travel on a short-term or a long-term basis. This is so because the Ireland Study Visa is placed under the ‘Long-Term’ and the ‘Short-Term’ Ireland visas categories by the Irish government. Therefore, if your intended course of study will last for 90 days or longer than that, you can apply for an Ireland Study Visa.

In furtherance, there are two types of Ireland Study Visa. There is the short-term ‘C Study Visa’ – for studying and staying in Ireland for only 90 days – and the long-term ‘D Study Visa’ – for studying and staying in Ireland for more than 90 days.

Again, you can apply for any of them as long as it corresponds with the duration of your course.

Who Can Apply for Ireland Study Visa?

Needless to say that you must be a law-abiding individual with zero criminal records, there are certain standards that you must measure up to before applying for an Ireland Study Visa.

First, you must have been given an acceptance letter from any of the accredited institutions in Ireland to study a full-time programme. The list of these institutions change from time to time and I will advise that you visit the Irish Embassy in Nigeria for up to date information about the accredited institutions.

Next, you must have paid for your tuition fees and be capable of paying for your living expenses throughout your years of studying. An estimated cost of at least $9,400 should be at your disposal for living in Ireland for a year and same cost each year for studying and staying in Ireland for more than one year.

Finally, you must have an above average proficiency in English Language which shouldn’t be a tall order for you as a Nigerian.

And lest I forget, the Ireland Study Visa is exclusive to those who want to study higher education programmes in Ireland – not for people who want to go for professional training or for a further education programmes in Ireland.

Applying for Ireland Study Visa in Nigeria

There are three steps involved in applying for Ireland Study Visa in Nigeria.

Step 1

Begin by filling an online application form and a questionnaire.

Step 2

Gather the documents below in the following order:

  1. Duly filled, signed and printed application form and questionnaire.
  1. Passport that is valid for six months and coloured photocopies of all the pages of the passport.
  1. Two passport photographs that are not more than six months old.
  1. A signed letter of application including:
  2. Reason for wanting to come to Ireland,
  3. Details of any of your family members in Ireland, or any other European Union (EU) Member State.
  4. Undertaking that you will observe the conditions of your visa while being peaceful and law-abiding in Ireland and that you will leave Ireland on the expiry of your visa, and
  1. Information, where the course you wish to study does not relate to your educational employment history, giving valid reasons that are supported by documentary evidence (where available) for this change.
  1. Letter of acceptance from a college in Ireland, stating:
  2. That you have been accepted and enrolled on a course of full-time study.
  3. Details of the course that you will be studying.
  4. The amount payable for your course.
  1. The amount that has been paid.
  2. Whether the college has taken out medical insurance on your behalf or not.
  1. Documents showing information of gaps between your last period of full time education and your application to study in Ireland. You must provide details of employment history if gap in education has been filled by periods of employment (e.g. employment letter).
  1. A copy of Electronic Transfer of Funds (ETF) to the Irish Bank of the college (indicating beneficiary’s name, address, bank details and that of sender) or a valid receipt showing that the course fees have been lodged to an approved student fees payment service (e.g. the electronic fee payment service offered by Pay to Study (formerly International Student Payments Service, (ISPS)).
  1. Documents showing that you have the ability to follow your chosen course (e.g. exam results and qualifications).
  2. Personal or sponsor’s bank statements for the past six months that meet the financial requirements to cater for your living expenses in Ireland.
  3. Certificate of travel/health Insurance.
  4. The original letter issued to you by the authorities of the country that refused your visa application in the past (if any).
  5. Proof of accommodation in Ireland: address of host; address where student will stay; or letter from school claiming that they will give accommodation to the student.

If you are a minor (under 18) and unaccompanied to Ireland, you must submit the following documents:

  1. Original birth certificate.
  2. Coloured photocopies of parents’ or guardians’ data page or national identity cards
  3. Documents showing that the parents or guardians give their consent to their travelling child.
  4. Document showing that the host family or education agency is the legal guardian of the unaccompanied child during his or her stay in Ireland.

Step 3

Take the gathered documents to the office of VFS Global, the agency authorised by the Irish Embassy to collect visa applications on its behalf, at 38, Lobito Crescent, Wuse-2, Abuja or Manor House, plot 110, Admiral Ayinla Way, (Opposite Treasure Garden Estate, 3rd Roundabout, Lekki-Epe Expressway) Lekki Phase I, Lagos.

Bonus Information

Documents taken to VFS Global must be originals and photocopies of each. The originals of vital documents such as passport and birth certificates will be delivered to you through UPS courier service after your visa application has been processed. You will be asked to pay for the service when making your visa application.

Also, your letters for visa application must be addressed to the Irish Embassy in Nigeria and not VFS Global, since VFS Global is only a third party.

Remember that there is more to the success of your application than submitting all the documents mentioned in this post. The Irish Embassy may demand other requirements whenever they wish.

Still, if you have followed the steps as they’ve appeared and made provision for the ‘popularly’ required documents, the chances of the success of your application is high.

Thank care and have a nice one!

 

P.S: See our scholarship section for available scholarships in Ireland.

If you have not taken our free visa eligibility test, we advise you take the test now in order to properly plan your application.

 

Do you need further assistance?

Contact us for professional consulting services on your application. Starting from ₦20,000 only, we will handle your application and provide the necessary guidance to ensure a successful visa application.

2018-07-04T09:07:41+00:00May 29th, 2016|Visa Application|0 Comments

Leave A Comment

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join over 100,000+ Travellers who benefit from our weekly newsletter on Travel, Visa and Immigration advice.

Congratulations!! Now check your inbox to confirm your subscription.